TECHNOLOGY

 

2017 Drone Wars: First Regional Drone Wars Race held at Parklands College. Matthew Sherlock places 7th

2017 Appsolutely SMT2: present ThinkHire at Women in Edtech Breakfast
2017 WWDC: Stephan Cilliers receives a full scholarship from Apple to attend the Apple Worldwide Developers Conference 2017 in San Jose
2017 Adobe Netlearn Competition: Thandi Colley places 1st, Lauren Abrahall 2nd, Ashley Minshall 3rd and Conor Fick 4th in the Netlearn Adobe Competition
2017 Safer Web: Is developed by Stephan Cilliers and released on the App store
2017 CompTIA N+ Certification: Stephan Cilliers is the first learner at Parklands College to obtain his CompTIA N+ certificate
2017 Simple Learning Time: gets 25 000 downloads in the USA
2017 FLL World Festival: Hyperion Bots represent Parklands and South Africa at the First Lego League World Festival in Houston amongst 108 champions from all over the world.
2017 Appsolutely SMT2: Sarika Naidoo, Tara Pohl, Tara Grobbelaar develop ThinkHIRE App for Technovation
2017 Talent Search: 60% of our learners received certificates. Thandi Colley receives 100% in the Elite Category; Dirk Nagtegaal and Matthew Earle receives 100% in the Elementary category
2017 Regional Global Innovation Awards: Team Eureka is nominated for the Regional Global Innovation Awards.

2016 SA FLL National Championships: Team HyperionBots wis the South African FLL National Championships. Team Eureka wins the Project Award.
2016 WRO International Competition: Team Infinity take 15th place in the World Robotics Olympiad International Competition in New Delhi, India in the Senior High Open category
2016 WRO International Competition: Team RoboDog take 12th place in the WRO International Competition in New Delhi, India in the Regular Elementary category
2016 WC FLL Regional Competition: Team Hyperion Bots place first and Team Eureka places second at the Western Cape First Lego League Regional competition
2016 IITPSA Programming Olympiad: Stephan Cilliers is invited to the Institute of IT Professionals SA Programming Olympiad Finals. Stephan places 17th out of 6936 entrants
2016 WRO National competition: Gold in the Regular Elementary Category – “Robodog” (Liam Leask, Noah Kemp, Graedon Hawthorn), Bronze – Beastmode (Luca Wolvaardt, Ioannis Papadakos); (Senior High Open Category) Gold – Team infinity (Luke Bowles, Stephan Cilliers)
2016 South African Programming Olympiad (Round 2): 1st Stephan Cilliers (57), 2nd Emile Tredoux (56)
2016 WRO Western Cape Regionals: – (Regular Elementary) !st – BeastMode, 2nd – The Robo Guys, 3rd – Robodog
2016 MSSA: Dylan van Heerden, Adam Knoesen, Emile Tredoux, Jackie Pillay and Tristan Oertel competed in the Mindsports SA Competition in the Dota2 category and won the tournament. They received SA Junior National Federation Colours and will represent South Africa as the Junior Protea team for 2017
2016 MSSA: Four learners competed in HearthStone (National Schools LAN Championships) where we placed 1st, 2nd and 3rd. Jonathan Hu won the tournament
2016 Adobe Netlearn Competition: Thandi Colley places 2nd, Conor Fick places 3rd and Ashley placed 4th in this National competition
2016 WWDC: Stephanus Cilliers is awarded a scholarship by Apple to attend the 2016 Apple Worldwide Developers Conference
2016 Appsolutely SMT2: Sarika Naidoo, Tara Pohl, Tara Grobbelaar, Merixtell Cilliers make the semi finals for Technovation
http://www.itweb.co.za/mobilesite/news/152702, http://www.technovationchallenge.org/2016-results/
2016 Appsolutely SMT2: Sarika Naidoo, Tara Pohl, Tara Grobbelaar, Merixtell Cilliers win Technovation Western Cape Regional Event
2016 Talent Search: Jonathan Hu obtains 100%
2016 Simple Learning Time: Stephan and Luke release their Simple Learning Time App

2015 FLL: Hyperion Bots win the “Core Values – Teamwork” trophy at the First Lego League Nationals competition
2015 FLL: Team Eureka wins the “Project Research” Trophy and places fifth overall at the First Lego League Nationals competition
2015 Afrikaans Simple Learning APP: GET learners develop and release Afrikaans Simple Learning APP on the Apple App Store
2015 WRO: Robotics Team Robodogs represent South Africa at WRO Internationals in Doha and place 52nd
2015 FLL: Teams Eureka and Hyperion Bots make the national competion by placing 3rd and 6th in the Western Cape Regional Competition
2015 Adobe Netlearn Competition: Prize Giving – Ashley Minshall places 6th in the country in the National Adobe Competition
2015 WRO: Robodogs place second in the national competition and are invited to the International Competition in Doha in 2016
2015 MSSA: Parklands College placed first overall in the 2015 Mindsports SA Online National Championship
2015 MSSA: Parklands College wins The Dota2 and HearthStone online National MSSA Championships and placed second in Counterstrike
2015 MSSA: Connor Swart places 1st in the SA High School Championship Hearthstone
2015 MSSA: Our Dota2 team defeats Rondebosch boys in the National School league
2015 WRO: Frank and Hendrik Smuts win Regional Intermediate
2015 Google Lunar XPRIZE: Parklands College places 31st in the world in the Moonbot Competition
2015 WRO: Parklands takes 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place in the Regional Elementary category

2014 Doodle4Google: Athena Papaionnou and Sofia Suliman are one of 5 finalists in the Doodle4Google Competition in the 9-11 year old age group. There were 5000 entrants
2014 Doodle4Google: Kye Jenkinson is one of 5 finalists in the Doodle4Google Competition in the 12-14 year old age group. There were 5000 entrant
2014 FLL: The Parklands team takes 2nd Place out of 25 teams at the Western Cape Regionals and invited to the First Lego League Nationals in JHB
2014 IITPSA Programming Olympiad: Ural Jonathan Alp obtains a bronze medal in the IT Professionals SA Programming Olympiad
2014 Schools iPhotography: Derryn Williams wins the Abstract Category of the Cape Town Schools iPhotography Competition, for her photo taken in Davos, Switzerland
2014 WRO: Team Infinity places second in the World Robotics Olympiad Junior High Category of the Western Cape Regional competition
2014 WRO: Team EV Radar wins the World Robotics Olympiad Elementary age group of the Western Cape Regional competition
2014 Adobe Netlearn Competition: Jarryd McGinty and Thandi Colley took 2nd and 3rd place in the NetLEARN National Adobe Competition
2014 ACA Certification: Thandi Colley, Jarryd McGinty, Ashley Minshall and Sebastian Herbig are the first Learners to obtain their international Adobe Certified Associate certification
2014 Next Vista Video Competition: Laura Wolfvaardt, Kristine Luke, Lauren Abrahall win the 2013 Video of the year in the Next Vista Video of the year competition
2014 International Cool Designs Competition: A secondary learner’s animation “The Breathing System” wins it’s category in the 2013 International Cool Designs Competition

2013 CompTIA Strata certification: Steffan Jacobs obtains his CompTIA Strata certification
2013 SA Computer Beaver Challenge: Three of our learners placed in the Top 20 Nationally in the first SA Computer Beaver Challenge
2013 IITPSA Programming Olympiad: Ural Jonathan placed in the Top 15 nationally in the IT Professionals SA Programming Olympiad

2007 International Thinkquest competition: Learners finish in the Top 10 in the International Thinkquest competition